2021 AGENDA

 

THEME: LOCALIZATION IN A GLOBAL ECONOMY

APRIL 7

WEDNESDAY

12:00-1:00

OPTIONAL NETWORKING HUB

Networking Hub Tab—Spatial Chat

1:00-5:00


Welcome Remarks
Land Acknowledgment by Liana Wallace, Saaní, is L’eeneidí (Raven Dogsalmon) from Yaxté Hít (Big Dipper House)

Dana Herndon, Master of Ceremonies (Alaska Congressional Delegation)

National Anthem & Alaska Flag Song
Juneau-Douglas Chamber Singers

Juneau Mayor Beth Weldon
Brian Holst, JEDC Executive Director

Keynote: Maximizing Local Returns in a Global Economy
Kimber Lanning, CEO of Local First Arizona Foundation

Poetry Reading: Arias Hoyle

Networking Hub

Keynote: Keeping it Local: Procurement’s Role & Best Practices in Government Spending
Jason Soza, Vice-President of Government Solutions

Innovation Shorts
Presenter Preview

Presenters will showcase original ideas at this year’s Summit with 10-minute Innovation Shorts presentations. The Innovation Shorts offer conference attendees a glimpse into a host of smaller topics that encompass the larger conference theme.

Room 1 presented by Coastal Helicopters

Ben Sanders—Yukon Code Rush
CEO & Founder, Proof

Emily Bell—Fundraiser to Foodraiser: Supporting Food Businesses in a Pandemic
Managing Director, Local First

Shelagh Rowles—Northern Innovation in Yukon’s Construction Sector
Executive Director, Continuing Studies, Yukon University

 

Room 2 presented by AVISTA

Ralph Wolfe—Sustainable Southeast Partnership
Program Director, Sustainable Southeast Partnership

Ky Holland—The Alaska Innovation Coalition
Managing Director, Alyeska Venture Management

Dr. Peter Webley ‐ Building Makerspace Communities
Deputy Director, Office of Intellectual Property and Commercialization, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Room 3 presented by Northrim Bank

Jim Coates—Bringing Northern Innovations to a Global Market
Founder & Lead Developer, Kryotek Arctic Innovation

Ailis Vann—Creating Currency to Invest in Local
Executive Director, Greater Palmer Chamber of Commerce

Scott Bell — Growing Alaska’s Start‐Up Ecosystem
Co-Manager, Alaska Angel Conference

Panel Discussion, University: Local or Global?
UAF Chancellor Dan White
UAS Chancellor Karen Carey
Yukon University President Maggie Matear

Closing Remarks
U.S. Senator Lisa Murkowski

 

5:00-6:00

Alaska Innovators Hall of Fame
Learn More

State Committee on Research
Kevin Meyer, Lieutenant Governor
& Co-Chair, Alaska State Committee for Research

Dr. Paul W. Layer, Vice President for Academics, Students & Research
& Co-Chair,  Alaska State Committee for Research

6:00-7:00

OPTIONAL NETWORKING HUB

Networking Hub Tab—Spatial Chat

APRIL 8

THURSDAY

12:00-1:00

Optional Networking Hub

Networking Hub Tab—Spatial Chat

1:00-4:00

Welcome Remarks
Andy Kline, Master of Ceremonies (Marketing Manager, Alaska Seaplanes)
U.S. Congressman Don Young
Alana Peterson, Executive Director, Spruce Root

Poetry Reading: Joanna Lilley

Keynote: Put Your Money Where Your Life Is
Michael Shuman, Commentary on Community Economics

Innovation Shorts
Presenter Preview

Room 1 presented by Coastal Helicopters

Sara Buie—Nutrition Meets Simplicity
Owner & Co-Founder, Alaska Ruff

Tyler Ibrahim —Local Frequency App
Co-Founder, Protegra

Matthew Bates — Food Security in Alaska
Owner, Alaska Artisan Meats

Jim Powell, PhD — Cruise Ship Tourism: Developing Measurable Indicators for Positive and Negative Impacts
Assistant Research Professor, University of Alaska Southeast

Room 2 presented by AVISTA

Michelle Wilber & Tim Leach — Localize Your Ride with Electric Vehicles
Research Engineer // Adjunct Faculty, University of Alaska Fairbanks’ Alaska Center for Energy and Power

Bob Christensen —The Local and Global Benefits of Community Forests in Southeast Alaska
Regional Catalyst, Sustainable Southeast Partnership

Thomas Barr— Building a Path to Resiliency for Small Businesses
Vice President of Business Development, Local First Arizona

Richard Burns — Look Local First – Winning Hearts and Minds
President, Frontier Media

Room 3 presented by Northrim Bank

Bob Varness—Finding Your Way in a Nascent Industry
President & General Manager, Tongass Rain Electric Cruise LLC

Aimee Hassell—Tiny Houses in the North: Solution to A Housing Crises
Founder/CEO, Tiny Haven LLC

Jacqueline Summers & Rachel McCrickard —Innovation in Licensing Alaska‐Base Therapists & Counselors
Managing Director, Health TIE // CEO, Motivo

Wadood Ibrahim—Employee‐Owned Company: A Perspective
Co-Founder, Protegra

 

Networking Hub

4:00-5:00

Pitch Contest
Learn More

Neighbourly North
Umami of Alaska
Red Linen Moon Wellness and Consulting
DISCOVELO
FlyLocal

 

5:00-6:00

Optional Networking Hub

Networking Hub Tab—Spatial Chat

APRIL 9

FRIDAY

12:00-1:00

Optional Networking Hub

Networking Hub Tab—Spatial Chat

1:00-4:00

Welcome Remarks
Sierra Gadaire, Master of Ceremonies
Garrett Schoenberger, JEDC Board Chair
Mike Dunleavy, Governor of Alaska

Poetry Reading: John Straley

Keynote: Ownership, Community Power and Co-ops
Kristen Barker, Executive Director of Co-Op Cincy

Panel Discussion: Ownership Structures
Yaso Thiru, Director, Professor of Accounting and Management Alaska Pacific University, (Moderator)

Kristen Barker, Co-Op Cincy
Marsh Skeele, Sitka Salmon Shares
Wadood Ibrahim, Protegra

Networking Hub

Innovation Shorts
Presenter Preview

Room 1 presented by Coastal Helicopters

Bill Leighty —Why Juneau? Embracing Global Climate Change Danger as Opportunity
Director, The Leighty Foundation

Ky Holland —Agile Economic Development ‐ An Innovation Fueled Future
Partner, Alyeska Venture Management

Clay Good — Energy Independence Meets Beneficial Electrification in Southeast
Regional Energy Catalyst for the Sustainable Southeast Partnership, Renewable Energy Alaska Project

 

 

Room 2 presented by AVISTA

Guy Archibald — Repurposing Local Mine Tailings into High Performance Geopolymer Cements
Scientist, Friends of Admiralty Island

Jennifer Nu —A Food Systems Approach for Well‐Being in Southeast Alaska
Food Security Catalyst for the Sustainable Southeast Partnership, Southeast Alaska Watershed Coalition

Margi Dashevsky —Break Up With Your Mega Bank, Invest in Fairbanks
Regenerative Economies Coordinator, Fairbanks Climate Action Coalition

Room 3 presented by Northrim Bank

Melanie Lucas‐Conwell & Shaina Kilcoyne—Sparking Energy Resilience in Alaska through Innovative Financing
Portfolio Manager, 49th State Angel Fund // Energy and Sustainability Manager, Municipality of Anchorage Solid Waste Services

Katie Ashbaugh —Growing Alaska’s Economy by Supporting Local with the BuyAlaska Program
Program Manager, Alaska Small Business Development Center

Ryan Witten —Preparing Alaskans for the Jobs of Tomorrow
Program Manager, Alaska Seeds of Change & Alaska Behavioral Health

 

4:10-5:00

Closing Session and Keynote: Bringing it Home
Michael Shuman

Pitch Contest Winners Announced
Engagement Winners Announced

5:00-6:00

Optional Networking Hub

Networking Hub Tab—Spatial Chat

All 2021 Innovation Summit Registrants will receive a $50 Voucher for an Alaska Seaplanes flight.
Fully Virtual Event April 7-9, 2021