2014 Innovation Summit agenda

 

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 29

12:00 PM 2:00 PM Registration
 
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Networking in the Innovation Lounge  Centennial Hall Lobby
       
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
Welcome to the 2014 Innovation Summit
Sheffield Ballroom 1
    Patricia Hull - singing the Alaska Flag Song & National Anthem  
    Edward K. Thomas, President, Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida IndianTribes of Alaska  
    Merrill Sanford, Mayor of Juneau  
       
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Innovation, Clusters and Our Economy - download slide presentation
Sheffield Ballroom 1
    Mead Treadwell, Lieutenant Governor of Alaska  
    Brian Holst, Executive Director, Juneau Economic Development Council  
    Industry Cluster introductions  
       
3:30 PM
5:00 PM
Collaborating for Industry Success in Iceland - download slide presentation
Sheffield Ballroom 1
    Introduction: Susan Bell, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Commerce, Community & Economic Development - download slide presentation  
 
 
Thor Sigfussen, Founder and Managing Director, Iceland Ocean Cluster   
       
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
Welcome Reception in the Innovation Lounge
Centennial Hall Lobby
       
6:00 PM
8:30 PM
Dinner Program: The Role of Government In Economic Development - download slide presetation
Sheffield Ballroom 1
    Alan Austerman, Alaska State Representative (cancelled due to legislative duties)  
   
Mary Jo Waits, Director, Economic & Workforce Development Division, National Governors Association | Strategies for Supporting Innovation & Economic Competitiveness
 
   
Panel Discussion
Shelley Hughes, Alaska State Representative
Hollis French, Alaska State Senator
Roger Woodworth, Vice-President, AVISTA Corporation & President of the Washington State Economic Development Commission
Mary Jo Waits, Director, Economic & Workforce Development Division, National Governors Association
Susan Bell, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Commerce, Community & Economic Development
​Moderated by John Pugh, Chancellor, University of Alaska Southeast
 

 
 

THURSDAY JANUARY 30

7:30 AM 8:00 AM Light Continental Breakfast Sheffield Ballroom 1
8:00 AM 8:10 AM Welcome to Day Two of the 2014 Innovation Summit Sheffield Ballroom 1
    Beth Kertulla, Alaska State Representative  
       
8:10 AM 9:15 AM
Alaskan Innovators
Sheffield Ballroom 1
    Path to Prosperity Introduction | Alana Peterson, Haa Aaní  
    Panel of Path to Prosperity Finalists  
    Moderated by John Blanchard, Dean, UAS Schoold of Management  
       
       
9:15 AM 10:30 AM Innovators in Government Sheffield Ballroom 1
    Introduction: Beth Pendleton, Regional Forester, US Forest Servcie  
    Bob Banghart, Deputy Director Libraries Archives Museums, State of Alaska  
    Sean Ferrell,Public Affairs and Partnerships Staff Officer, Tongass National Forest  
    Patrice Kunesh, Deputy Undersecretary of Rural Development, USDA  
       
10:45 AM 12:00 PM Cluster Working Group Sessions  
    Ocean Proucts Cluster Sheffield Ballroom 3
    Visitor Products Cluster Egan
    Research & Development Cluster Hammond
    Renewable Energy Cluster Sheffield Ballroom 2
    Working Forest Group Hickel
    Mining Service & Supply Cluster Miller
    Arts Cluster discussion JACC
       
12:00 PM 1:00 PM
Networking Lunch
Sheffield Ballroom 1
       
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
Creative Placemaking
Sheffield Ballroom 1
    Cathy Munoz, Alaska State Represenatative  
    Jamie Bennett, Executive Director ArtPlace America  
       
2:30 PM 3:00 PM
Break in the Innovation Lounge
Centennial Hall Lobby
       
3:00 PM 4:15 PM Microsessions  
    Mary Jo Waits, Director, Economic & Workforce Development Division, National Governors Association Sheffield Ballroom 2
    Jamie Bennett, Executive Director ArtPlace America  Hammond
    Thor Sigfusson, Founder & Managing Director, Iceland Ocean Cluster  Sheffield Ballroom 3
 
 
Patrice Kunesh, Deputy Undersecretary of Rural Development, USDA
Max Finberg StrikeForce Coordinator, USDA
Egan
   
Fostering Community Capacity through Innovation and Creativity
 
Panel: 
Chad VanOrmer, District Ranger, Admiralty National Monument
Andrew Thoms, Executive Director, Sitka Conservation Society
Alana Peterson, Economic Development Coordinator, Haa Aaní LLC
Sarah Campen, Collaborative Stewardship Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy
Moderated by: Wayne Owen Alaska Regional Director for Fish, Wildlife, and Subsistence
Hickel
       
4:15 PM 5:00 PM Closing Remarks Sheffield Ballroom 1
   
Path to Prosperity Winners Announced
Sheffield Ballroom 1
 
 
Russell Dick, President/CEO, Haa Aaní
 
   
Norm Cohen, Southeast Director, The Nature Conservancy
 
 
 
Closing remarks from Industry leads  
5:00 PM 6:00 PM
Closing Reception, sponsored by Haa Aaní
Centennial Hall Lobby

ALSO AT THE SUMMIT

 

Print the 2014 Flyer